Skip to content

Visit us at PDAC 2020

The Prospectors and Developers Association of Canada Convention (PDAC) is held in the first week of March each year at the Metro Toronto Convention Centre in Toronto, Canada, with the upcoming convention being held 1-4 March 2020.

On this page you will find the Australia Minerals PDAC seminar program and the Australia Pavilion presentations for the PDAC 2020 convention.

Australia Minerals PDAC seminar program

Seminar details

The Australia Minerals seminar will feature government and company presenters focussing on Australian minerals exploration, investment-ready opportunities and innovative geoscience initiatives.

Australia’s resources industry thrives in partnership with international investment and offers investors one of the highest returns on exploration investment in the world. Industry, government and academia work together to support exploration and mining, and participation in the Australia mining sector is an opportunity to gain exposure to the world’s best practices.

Join us as Australia Minerals provides a unique insight into Australia’s prosperous minerals investment potential.

Exploration and investment opportunities in Australia

Tuesday 3 March 2020
8:30 am – 12:00 pm
Room 206B
Metro Toronto Convention Centre North Building
Registration not required

TimeSession
8:30 am Session commences
Light breakfast and networking
8:55 am Welcome
9:00 am Ministerial presentation | South Australia—state of exploration
The Hon. Dan van Holst Pellekaan MP, Minister for Energy and Mining, South Australia
9:05 am New South Wales—Australia’s next exploration destination
Mr Michael Wright, Deputy Secretary, Division of Resources and Geoscience, NSW Department of Planning, Industry and Environment
9:10 am Australia’s minerals—a sure thing for the future
Dr Andrew Heap, Chief of Minerals, Energy and Groundwater Division, Geoscience Australia
9:20 am Minerals Investment opportunities in Tasmania
Dr Andrew McNeill, Chief Government Geologist, Mineral Resources Tasmania
9:30 am Victorian orogenic gold...in Tasmania
Mr Sean Westbrook, Exploration Manager, Pacific Trends Resources
9:40 am Queensland’s investment thesis
Dr Helen Degeling, Director Minerals Geoscience, Geological Survey of Queensland
9:50 am Exploring two of the world’s great mineral provinces
Mr Dan Thomas, Managing Director, Hammer Metals Limited
10:00 am South Australia—innovating for the next discovery
Ms Alex Blood, Executive Director, Mineral Resources Division, Department for Energy and Mining
10:10 am Geophysics and evolving exploration activities in South Australia
Mrs Kelly Keates, Managing Director, Zonge Engineering and Research Organization (Australia)
10:20 am Uncovering new opportunities in new and old search spaces in New South Wales
Mr Paul Dale, Director, Land Use and Titles Advice, Geological Survey of NSW
10:30 am Mt Carrington—an advanced gold and silver development opportunity
Mr Matt Gill, Managing Director and CEO, White Rock Minerals Ltd
10:40 am Cadia—a world-class operation in NSW
Mr Fraser MacCorquodale, General Manager Exploration, Newcrest
10:50 am Building a high-grade base metals business
Mr Ryan Woodhouse, Company Secretary, Peel Mining Limited
11:00 am Western Australia—resourcing the world’s new energy future
Dr Michele Spencer, Director Minerals and Petroleum Resources, Geological Survey of Western Australia
11:10 am Yangibana—a rare earths project ready for construction
Mr Andrew Reid, Chief Operating Officer, Hastings Technology Metals Limited
11:20 am Victoria—it’s not just Fosterville: emerging world-class gold and copper opportunities
Dr Ross Cayley, Senior Geologist, Geological Survey of Victoria
11:30 am Hunting for the next Fosterville undercover in Victoria
Mr Bruce Kendall, General Manager Corporate Development, Chalice Gold Mines Ltd
11:40 am Gold and base metals opportunities in Australia’s Northern Territory
Dr Ian Scrimgeour, Executive Director, Northern Territory Geological Survey
11:50 am Doing business with Australia: how Austrade can help
Dr Nick Baker, Senior Trade Commissioner, Australian Trade and Investment Commission
12:00 pm Closing remarks

Visit the booth

Come and visit the Australia Minerals team at:

Booth 313-319
March 1–4, 2020
Exhibit Halls D & E -  South Building
Metro Toronto Convention Centre

Australia Pavilion presentations

Australia Minerals hub, Trade Show South

SundaySession
11.00 am Critical mineral opportunities in Australian mining waste
Ms Allison Britt, Director Critical Minerals, Geoscience Australia
12.00 pm Mineral potential of New South Wales: stepping out under cover
Mr Paul Dale, Director Land Use and Titles Advice, Geological Survey of New South Wales
1.00 pm New geoscience expanding the search space for gold and copper-gold in the Northern Territory
Dr Ian Scrimgeour, Executive Director, Northern Territory Geological Survey
2.00 pm Gold in Northeast Tasmania: an under-explored high-grade gold province
Dr Andrew McNeill, Chief Government Geologist, Mineral Resources Tasmania
3.00 pm South Australia’s world-class IOCGs: established and emerging prospectivity
Mr Tom Wise, Senior Geologist, Geological Survey of South Australia
MondaySession
11:00 am Victoria—it’s not just Fosterville: emerging world-class gold and copper opportunities
Dr Ross Cayley, Senior Geologist, Geological Survey of Victoria
12:00 pm Environmental management in Tasmania: research and regulation
Mr Clint Siggins, Manager Scientific Services, Mineral Resources Tasmania
1:00 pm The West Australian perspective
Dr Gaomai Trench, Manager Resources Investment Information, Geological Survey of Western Australia
2:00 pm HiSeis: see your Earth more clearly
Mr Damien Kenworthy, General Manager—Business Development, HiSeis Pty Ltd
3:30 pm Explore SA: The Gawler Challenge
The Hon. Dan van Holst Pellekaan MP, Minister for Energy and Mining, South Australia
Launch of Explore SA: The Gawler Challenge followed by networking drinks. Hosted by the South Australian Government.
TuesdaySession
11:00 am Ensuring your downhole data is future-proofed for incorporation into machine learning algorithms
Dr Shawn Collins, Manager North America, Wireline Services Group
12:00 pm MinEx CRC: improving exploration methods through research collaboration
Dr David Giles, Chief Scientific Officer, MinEx CRC
1:00 pm Using AI to classify lithology: navigating through the propaganda to identify opportunities in your image data
Ms Sam Scher, Senior Geochemist, Corescan
2:00 pm The world’s best pre-competitive data
Dr Richard Blewett, Branch Head Mineral Systems, Geoscience Australia
3:00 pm Resource stewardship for a high-tech future
Mr Michael Wright, Deputy Secretary, Division of Resources and Geoscience
Launch of the New South Wales Future of Minerals report, followed by networking drinks. Hosted by the New South Wales Government.